show
text
Porto Kea Suites Hotel Luxury accommodation in Korissia

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Terms of use - Privacy Policy - Cookies Policy

Personal Data Protection - Use of Cookies

Navigation on this site is free for all users without requiring prior declaration of their personal data. The registration of some personal information (name, e-mail, etc.) is only necessary if the user wants to contact via the contact form or directly through the email of the website to request a reservation or more information about our services.

Terms of Use

Use of this site is subject to the terms cited below. Its use implies that the visitor / user has studied, understood and accepted all terms of use. In case the visitor/user disagrees with the terms of use hereof, he should not make use of the site's services and content.

These terms of use may be revised and updated at any time without notice. Please check regularly the terms of use hereof as the continued use means that you accept those changes.

Personal Data Protection

"PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL" acknowledges the importance of Personal Data security issue and has taken all necessary measures using the most modern and advanced methods to ensure maximum safety. All information related to the users' personal information is safeguarded as confidential in compliance with the current legislation on personal data safeguarding.

In any case, "PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL" reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data without warning, according to the applicable regulatory framework. The users/visitors of our website are kindly requested to check at regular intervals such terms for any changes, as continued use implies that they accept all their possible amendments.

The personal data collected at www.portokea-suites.com are the following:
• Name
• Email address
• Information given by the user using free text fields

"PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL" will not sell or otherwise transmit or disclose personally identifiable information to visitors / users of www.portokea-suites.com to third parties not related to it, without the consent of the visitor / user, except for the application relevant legal dictates and to the competent authorities alone.

"PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL" may process part or all of the data sent by visitors / users for statistical purposes and to improve its information services.
The visitor / user can contact the administrator of www.portokea-suites.com in order to cross the file's personal record, correct it, change it or delete it by email at info@portokea-suites.com
"PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL" operates reasonable security policies and procedures to protect personal data and information from unauthorized loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Despite the efforts made by PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL, security can not guarantee absolutely against all threats. In the case of loss or violation of personal data, we have a specialized incident handling team and a process of dealing with these incidents in order to re-establish the violation as soon as possible, to limit the possible consequences and to comply with our obligations under the law. We make every effort to ensure that access to your personal data is limited to those who need to be aware of them. People who have access to the data are required to keep the data confidential.

We also make every effort to maintain the personal data we collect from you only for the time we need that data for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with the request of each individual or until such time as they are requested to be deleted by the subject (and in any case no more than 5 years, unless we continue to comply with the provisions of the applicable legislation).

Management and protection of the visitor’s/user’s personal data on our website is governed by this section and the relevant provisions of Greek Law (Law Nr. 2472/1997) on individual protection and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Committee for the Protection of Personal Information, P.D. 207/1998 and 79/2000) as well as Article 8 of L. 2819/2000) and the European law (directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). These terms are stipulated by taking into account both the rapid growth of technology and particularly the Internet and existing - although not completely developed - mesh of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any changes will be subject to this section.

Cookies

Cookies are small text archives sent by a website, saved in the hard disc of every visitor - user and have not access to any sort of document or archive of his computer. Cookies play a significant role in the overall operation of the Internet as they help to optimize the user's navigation experience on the Internet. They are used for the visitor's easier access, for statistic purposes in order to show in which areas the company's services are more useful or popular, or for marketing purposes. Our company uses Cookies to improve your experience when using our website, as well as to keep information which is used for the need of statistical studies and save your favourite products for a specified period of time. The visitor of the company’s website can moderate his web browser in a way that it will either warn him for the use of cookies in specific services of the website or it will never allow the use of cookies. In case that the visitor - user of the specific services and pages does not wish to use cookies for his identification, he cannot have further access to these services.

Through the mechanism, accepting or not, cookies that we have created and displayed at the bottom of the page, you can restrict their integration. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can additionally choose to accept or not cookies through your browser settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You can also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, you must be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully understand some of the features of our site.

Additional information on how cookies can be handled can be found in your browser's "Help" folder or via web pages such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

www.portokea-suites.com uses Google Analytics. More information on how to use Google Analytics can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
In order to provide site visitors with more choices about how to collect their data from Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to show that the information about the visit to the website should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent you from sending information to the site itself or other web analytics services.

www.portokea-suites.com may include functionality so you can share through third-party social networking applications such as the Facebook Like button and the TripAdvisor. These social networking applications can collect and use information about your use of www.portokea-suites.com. Any personal information you provide through such social networking applications may be collected and used by other members of that social networking application and these exchanges are governed by the privacy policies of the implementing companies. We do not have control or responsibility for these companies or the use of your information from them.

In addition, www.portokea-suites.com can host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively referred to as "social networking features"). The purpose of social networking features is to facilitate the exchange of information and content. Any personal information you provide in any social media feature of www.portokea-suites.com may be disclosed to other users of this social media feature (unless otherwise noted at the collection stage) on which we may have limited or no control.

The publication of personal data of third parties (images, etc.) through the websites of www.portokea-suites.com is illegal unless a prior consent of the data subjects has been obtained.
www.portokea-suites.com includes links to other sites under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons).
Under no circumstances PORTO KEA SUITES HOTEL is responsible for the terms of protection of the personal data that these websites follow.

Links to other websites

Our company is not responsible for the contents and services of other websites which are accessible via its website through links, hyperlinks or advertising banners, and makes no warranties as to the availability of the contents or services thereof. Any problems that may arise during the visitor/user’s use of any other internet sites accessible via our website fall exclusively and only within the area of responsibility of the respective internet sites, to which you must also refer. Access to other internet sites via our website is provided for the user’s convenience only and in no case creates any commitment of any nature whatsoever in any of the parties involved.

More information about Cookies:

https://cookiesandyou.com/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie
https://ec.europa.eu/info/cookies_en

How Google uses cookies:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en