Privacy Notice for Website:

ELIXOS S.A.

This is the Data Privacy Policy for ELIXOS S.A. , whose registered office is at Aghios Georgios Korissias, Kea, Greece, 84002. The company is registered in the Greek National Tourism Organization  under MH.T.E. No. 1170Κ15Α1237400.

This policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Personal Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR). This policy was last revised on 05/06/2020.

When we refer to our “site” or “website” we refer to all of our platforms used to make and process bookings, communications we send or social media channels we use, or any other elements that link to this Privacy Policy.

Our approach to data privacy:

  • We comply with the GDPR regulation
  • We are transparent about how we collect and process data
  • We protect ourselves from data breaches
  1. Information we may collect from you:

We are the data controller and responsible for your personal data, our primary point of contact for Data Protection is George Dimitriou, who can be contacted via accounts@portokea-suites.com with any queries relating to how we manage data.

Where necessary, ELIXOS S.A. collects personal data from people in the normal course of its business. We capture Name, Email, Address and Telephone numbers in order to respond to queries and bookings, and to promote our goods and services to you.

We also take payment information which is processed by Alpha Bank. You can read their terms and conditions here.

People we collect data from can include; customers, suppliers, employees, business contacts and others that we need to contact or have a relationship with.

When you give us your personal information, you agree to us processing your data within the terms set out in this policy.

  1. Cookies:

We use cookies on our website and will ask you for consent to capture cookies from you when you first visit our website. A cookie is a file that is stored on your browser and communicates with our web server when you visit our website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, but may be linked to personal information (i.e. forms you have completed) that we hold about you.

For more details on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you wish to unsubscribe from Cookies, then please email us at accounts@portokea-suites.com.

  1. Where we store your personal data

We have a strict information security programme that contains administrative, operational and technical controls that safeguard your data, including staff education and training, and proper access control. We use industry standard encryption technology, however it is important to note that no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We take steps to ensure this data is only accessed by employees and our web provider as absolutely necessary.

  1. Privacy Controls

When you complete forms on our website you are given options for whether or not you are happy to receive promotional content from us. You can unsubscribe at any time, by using the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails we send to you, or by contacting accounts@portokea-suites.com. You can also write to ELIXOS S.A. at Aghios Georgios Korissias, Kea, Greece, 84002.

We will only use your data as set out in this policy, which includes:

  • Processing your booking (Our contractual responsibility)
  • Marketing our product range to you (with your consent where applicable, and as a customer of ELIXOS S.A.)
  • To make our site easier to use
  1. 3rd Parties

Data captured on our website is not shared with any third party without your permission, other than contracted data processors, such as our marketing/web agency, print companies and/or mailing houses in order to carry out marketing communications, IT and other service providers (such as credit card processing), professional advisers such as our accountants and regulatory bodies as legally required.

  1. Web Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track website usage, however this information is anonymous and cannot be used to track individuals.

  1. Data Retention & Disclosure

We keep data records for as long as is necessary for business purposes (i.e. to process your booking, to do analysis of our ELIXOS S.A. customer base and to marketing our goods and services to you if you (1) are a customer of ELIXOS S.A. and/or (2) have consented to this and (3) to fulfil our legal obligations), or until asked to delete it by the individual.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of ELIXOS S.A. or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time, any significant changes will be communicated directly, however please check this page from time to time to ensure you’re happy with any changes.

  1. Children’s Data

We do not take bookings from people under 18, however it may be necessary to capture names and dates of birth for people under 18 in order to process the booking.

  1. Internal data processing

You data is not shared outside of the EU, except for use on our email marketing platform, which may have servers stored in the US. ELIXOS S.A. will conduct appropriate due diligence to ensure that these such providers are compliant with EU Data Protection Laws

  1. Your rights

If you require access to the information we hold on you, a correction to the information we hold on you, require us to delete the information or if you have any other questions about how we manage your data, please email accounts@portokea-suites.com . You can also write to ELIXOS S.A. at Aghios Georgios Korissias, Kea, Greece, 84002.

This policy will change from time to time and you are encouraged to revisit it to ensure you’re kept up to date. The “Effective Date” is noted at the top of this page.

You can find out more about your rights, and other information about data protection on the https://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,40911&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL